wp7812bd69_0f.jpg

 

 

HOME        ABOUT US        ARTISTS         AUDITIONS        CONTACTS        PROJECTS

IRYNA ZHYTYNSKA

Mezzo-soprano

 

http://irynazhytynska.com/en/index.htm

 

wpe76fd62e_0f.jpg

Born in Ivano-Frankovsk (Ukraina) in 1983. In 1998 she was admitted to violin faculty at Music College, and starting from 2002 she begun her vocal studies at National Tchaikovsky Academy of Music with V.M. Kurin and O.M. Dyachenko. After graduating she studies with Jolanta Zmurko.

In 2011 and 2012 she has performed in Wroclaw Carmen, Charlotte (Werther), Konchakovna (The Prince Igor), Dalila (Samson et Dalila), and at ABAO-OLBE in Bilbao she has been Olga (Evgenij Onegin) and she will be the Dyakonissa (Krol Roger).

n 2013 she performed Olga (Evgenij Onegin) at Teatro Regio in Turin; Samson et Dalila, Cavalleria rusticana, Anatevka (Fruma-Sarah), Nabucco (Fenena) in Wroclaw, Rigoletto (Maddalena) at ABAO-OLBE in Bilbao.

In 2014 Fruma-Sarah (Anatevka), Rigoletto (Maddalena), Carmen, Cavalleria rusticana (Lola), Samson et Dalila (Dalila), Die Zauberflöte (Papagena), Boris Godunov in Wroclaw (Marina), Evgenij Onegin (Olga) and The love for the Three Oranges (Clarisse) in Krakow.

In 2015 Die Frau ohne Schatten (Stimme von oben) – Wroclaw; The love for the Three Oranges (Clarisse), Evgenij Onegin (Olga) – Krakow.

In 2016 Rigoletto, Madama Butterfly, Così fan tutte, Boris Godunov (Marina) Carmen - Wroclaw; Iolanta (Laura) - Warsaw and Florence; Carmen - Gut Immling Festival.

Her repertoire includes: Olga (Evenij Onegin), Siebel (Faust), Lubasha (The Tzar’s Bride), Carmen, Maddalena (Rigoletto), Fenena (Nabucco), Witch (Dido and Aeneas), Papagena (Die Zauberflöte), Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro), Dorabella (Così fan tutte), Zerlina (Don Giovanni), Charlotte (Werther), Marina Mnishek (Boris Godunov), Konchakovna (Prince Igor), Dalida (Samson et Dalila), Gloria by A. Vivaldi, Te Deum by A. Bruckner, Illia, F. Mendelssohn, Messe C-Dur, L.van Beethoven, El amor brujo by M. de Falla.

Irina collaborated with conductors such as Gianandrea Noseda, Jari Hämäläinen, Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez,Chikara Imamura, Keri-Lynn Wilson, Roberto Tolomelli, Lukasz Borowicz, Gabriel Chmura, Roman Kofman, Wojciech Rajski, Ewa Michnik, Evgeny Volynsky, and stage directors such as Michal Znaniecki, Mariusz  Trelinski, Kasper Holten.