Born in 1977 in Split, Croatia, Luciano Batinic began to study trumpet at the Music School of his home town in 1986. In 1995 he attended the faculty of dental medicine at the University of Zagreb getting his degree in 2004. At the same time he started  to dedicate himself  to singing, first under the guidance of the former leading  tenor of  the Opera of the Croatian National Theatre in Zagreb Noni Žunec, then at the Music School Vatroslav Lisinski. He improved his vocal technique as well as the Verdian repertoire with the leading baritone of  the Croatian National Theatre Vitomir Marof.


Singing Competitions and Master Classes:


2001: second prize at the International Competition of Opera Singers Ondina Otta in Maribor. He was the youngest finalist in the history of the competition.

2002: he attended a two-year scholarship program at the Accademia d´Arti e Mestieri dello Spettacolo del Teatro alla Scala in Milan.

2004: he took part in a master class under the guidance of mezzosoprano Christa Ludwig and the director Graham Vick.

2005: first prize at International Competition  for  Young  Singers  Belcanto 2005   in  Rijeka   and a special prize  Italianità  for  the  best interpretation of  Italian arias.

2006:  he won  the award of  the Croatian National Theater  named  after the celebrated Croatian baritone  Vladimir Ruždjak.


Operatic debuts:


2002: Boris Godunov (Pimen); I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Lorenzo); Simon Boccanegra  (Pietro); The Lady Macbeth of  Mtsensk District (Old  Convict); Don Carlo ( a Monk) Zagreb, Croatian National Theatre.

2003: Rigoletto (Sparafucile) -  Berlin, Komische Oper.

2004: La Parisina (Ernesto)  - Bergamo, Teatro Donizetti.

2005: Tchaikovsky’s The Queen of  Spades (Narumov) – Milan,  Arcimboldi; Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Don  Basilio); La Bohème (Colline); Simon Boccanegra (Fiesco) – Zagreb, Croatian National Theatre.

2006: Il Trovatore (Ferrando) – Zagreb; Rigoletto (Sparafucile) – Berlin, Komische Oper;  Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Don Basilio) - Milan, Arcimboldi; Don Giovanni  (Leporello) - Split;  

Don Giovanni - (Commendatore) – Zagreb. Il barbiere di Siviglia (Don Basilio) Zagreb and Maribor; Verdi’s and Mozart’s Requiem as well as the Croatian Glagolitic Requiem composed by the contemporary Croatian composer Igor Kuljeriæ -  Zagreb;  Lakmé  (Nilakantha) - Maribor and Japan;  Händel's Messiah with the Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra;  Faust (Méphistophélès) in Maribor;  Un ballo in maschera (Samuel) – Zagreb.

2007:  Verdi's Requiem with the Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra in Ljubljana, Ballo in maschera -  Zagreb; Bohème – Split.

2008: Rigoletto (Sparafucile) -  Berlin; Lucia di Lammermoor  (Raimondo) - Graz; Le Nozze di Figaro (Bartolo) – Teatro alla Scala, Milan.

2009: Don Carlo - tournée  in Tokyo with Teatro alla Scala.

2010: Mazeppa (Kotchbey) – Zagreb.

2011: Nabucco (Zaccaria) – Chisinau; Don Giovanni (Commendatore) and Der fliegende Holländer (Daland) – Bern.

2012: Simon Boccanegra (Fiesco) – Wiesbaden; Parsifal (Gurmenanz) and Hamlet (Claudius) – Zagreb; Boris Godunov – Kaiserslautern; Rigoletto (Monterone) – Venice.

2013: Aida (Ramfis), Il barbiere di Siviglia (Don Basilio), Il trovatore (Ferrando), Lohengrin (Heinrich) in Zagreb; Simon Boccanegra (Fiesco) – Wiesbaden;

Der fliegende Holländer – Split.

2014: Tosca (Scarpia), Il barbiere di Siviglia, Lohengrin (Heinrich), Eugene Onegin (Gremin) - Zagreb, La favorita - St. Gallen, Lohengrin - Ljubljana.

2015: Eugene Onegin (Gremin), Nabucco (Zaccaria), Pelleas et Melisande (Arkel), Parsifal (Gurmenanz) - Zagreb, Rigoletto (Sparafucile) - Klosterneuburg.

2016: I vespri siciliani (Procida) - Zagabria, Don Carlo (Filippo II) - Vilmius, Turandot (Timur) and Aida (Re) - Split, Salome (II Soldier) - Semperoper in Dresden-

2017: Don Carlo (Filippo II) - Vilnius and Zagreb, Otello (Montano) and Salome (II Soldier) - Dresden.


Concert repertoire:

G. F. Händel: MESSIAH

J. Haydn: THERESIENMESSE

W. A. Mozart: REQUIEM; LITANIAE LAURETANAE

L. van Beethoven:  NEUNTE SYMPHONIE

G. Rossini: PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE

F. Schubert: MESSE in G-dur

C. Gounod: MESSE SOLENNELLE DE SAINTE-CÉCILE

A. Dvořák: STABAT MATER

G. Verdi: MESSA DA REQUIEM

I. Kuljerić: HRVATSKI GLAGOLJAŠKI REKVIJEM/CROATIAN GLAGOLITIC REQUIEM


  Opera repertoire:

V. Bellini: I CAPULETI e I MONTECCHI - Lorenzo

G. Donizetti: PARISINA - Ernesto; LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR - Raimondo

G. Rossini: Il BARBIERE di SIVIGLIA - Don Basilio; La CENERENTOLA  - Alidoro

W.A. Mozart: IDOMENEO - La Voce (Voice of Neptune); DON GIOVANNI - Leporello, Il Commendatore; LE NOZZE DI FIGARO - Dr.Bartolo

G. Verdi: AIDA - Ramfis; UN BALLO IN MASCHERA - Samuel; DON CARLO – Filippo II,  Un Frate (A Monk); RIGOLETTO – Sparafucile, Monterone; SIMON BOCCANEGRA - Pietro, Fiesco; MACBETH- Banco; Il TROVATORE – Ferrando; NABUCCO - Zaccaria

R. Wagner: DER FLIEGENDE HOLLAENDER - Daland; PARSIFAL - Gurnemanz

G. Puccini: La BOHÈME - Colline; TURANDOT - Timur

M. P. Musorgski: BORIS GODUNOV – Boris, Pimen

P. I. Čajkovski: PIKOVA DAMA – Narumov

B.Smetana: The Bartered Bride - Kecal

S.V. Rakhmaninov: ALEKO - Aleko

D. Šostakovič: LADY MACBETH OF THE MTSENSK DISTRICT - Old Convict

L. Delibes: LAKMÉ – Nilakantha

A.Thomas: HAMLET – King Claudius

I. pl.Zajc: LIZINKA - Berestov; ZLATKA - Ivan Dragić

B. Bersa: OGANJ/DER EISENHAMMER - Pastor

I. Kuljerić: ŽIVOTINJSKA FARMA/ANIMAL FARM -  Moses




Home       About us       Artists        Auditions       Contacts



Italiano

English

Luciano Batinic

Bass

E toi Palerme / Vespri

Boris Godunov

Gurnemanz / Parsifal